Northern Bobwhite Quail
Download 500 b.
Northern Bobwhite Quail
Post popular and abundant quail in Texas
Usually form a weak pairing bond
Begins about 2 weeks after pairing and may last until August
Young leave nest as soon as down dries and after a couple weeks they began to fly around
High Mortality Rate
Food, Cover and Space
Edge animals and also prefer early stage vegetation
Resting cover utilized in the day periodically between feeding
Escape cover-shrub thickets needed on about every 15 acres
Water is typically not a factor when dealing with quail management
The range of a covey is generally confined to ¼ square mile and seldom exceeds a full square mile.
Needs can be met with range management practices
Regardless of hunted or non hunted lands, theses areas still display the same mortality rate of 70-80%
Leave crop residue on surface rather than disking, will allows the plants to leave grain on the surface during the fall and winter when food for quail is scarce
Common names-Blue Quail and Cotton top
Habitat Western 1/3rd of Texas
Dry brushy rangelands-they need open space to run quickly
Mostly seeds, but will eat insects
Occur in arid rangelands of Texas with limited livestock carrying capacities
Homeland-Extreme West Texas
Average length is 11 inches with a wingspan of 14-16 inches.
They are a non-migratory species and are rarely seen in flight.
In the late summer, fall and winter, the adults and immature young congregate into coveys of many birds.
Monogamous and rarely breed in colonies.
Chicks are precocial leaving the nest within hours of hatching.
No open hunting season
Sometimes confused with the African Harlequin
The nest is also unusual: a grass dome with one entrance, more elaborate than most nests in the family.
Two main subspecies found in Texas
Found in deciduous or pine forests of east Texas
Lighter color than Easter Turkey
Largest game bird native to US forests
Wild Turkeys were found every before the European immigrants settled in the states
Large, long-legged bird, but trimmer than the domestic turkey
Prefer walking rather than flying
Turkey are promiscuous
Nests are constructed on the ground and are made of leaves, straws, and grass -- Built on top of tall grasses and vegetation
Turkeys are opportunistic feeders
Roosting sites require mature timber and shelter from bad weather
Turkey must have water daily, but for short terms can obtain water from plants and insects.
The yearly range of Turkey is usually 8-10 miles, from winter roost sites to summer nesting sites (about 20,000 acres)
The biggest problem with Turkey is that they move around so much.
Maintaining openings will enhance turkey habitat.
Supplemental food planting and watering sites enhance turkey habitat.
Several soil and water conservation practices that can benefit Turkey
Upland, grassland-nesting bird found in Kansas, Colorado, Oklahoma, New Mexico and Texas.
Native rangeland in different stages of plant succession with a diversity of native, short- to mid-height grasses and forbs interspersed with low-growing shrubby cover
Display grounds, or leks, are established in open areas of low-growing vegetation and generally are located within or close to grassland nesting cover.
Diet consists of insects, seeds, and leaves, catkins, and buds of forbs (broad-leaved plants) and cultivated crops.
Insects make up more than half of the spring and summer diet of adult lesser prairie-chickens.
Live in deep South Texas-near Rio Grande River
Ancestry in the U.S. is a mixture of Chinese, Korean, and Manchurian birds
These birds have established in croplands where grain crops are grown-sorghum, corn, and other small grains
The mating season in the state of Texas occurs in April with the peak hatching season in generally mid June
65-75% of fall population will not live to see the hunting season the following year
Pheasants are primarily seed eaters
Require several cover types
Water is not crucial when looking at a management perspective
Free roaming bird
After the harvest of grain crops these birds are left with a sufficient food source on the ground to last a population through the winter months
A good nesting year with good weather conditions will typically produce 8-10 chicks
Males more brightly colored
Mourning Dove is a native species
Start migrating in September, after nesting is completed and possibly October along the Gulf Coast
Dove do not have an exact territory, except when they are nesting
Mourning Dove are monogamous and both the female and male will incubate the eggs
Dove will pair off to nest, but will gather in flocks after nesting
Dove females are attracted to males by the cooing that the males produce
The male always picks the nesting site and will bring twigs and branches to compete the nest once he finds a companion
Nest are constructed in trees but will not be used until there are leaves in the tree
Incubation last 14-15 days
The broods are raised about a month
Hunting of dove generally takes about 30-35% of the population annually
Diet consist of seeds of native grasses, cultivated grains, and forbs-croton and sunflower
One of the most adaptable species because of its wide home range
Water is crucial for birds during the nesting season and you will often find them close to a water source, although they can obtain some water from plants
It is hard to manage Dove because they are migratory birds that are always on the move, but areas can be made desirable in order to attract them
Hunting is one of the biggest population controls on these birds
Similar in appearance to the Mourning Dove
Important game bird in the Lower Rio Grand Valley
Prefer large shade trees
Both sexes build nest
Will lure predators away from nest with “broken wing”
Very similar to White-winged dove
Introduced to North America in 1600’s
Shorebird that lives in forests
Sometimes pen raised and released for hunting in Texas
Coloration serves as a camouflage
A.K.A. Lesser Prairie Chicken
Large, migratory dove
Grey colored feathers on back
Large, bight blue bird
Males are bright red with black throats
Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:
Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©fayllar.org 2019
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling