Answer: ③ Key: The given inequality 


Download 105.9 Kb.
Pdf ko'rish
Sana06.04.2020
Hajmi105.9 Kb.

2019  3rd  IUT  Admission  Test(SOL)

Math Examination (A TYPE) Solutions

Answer:  ③

Key:  The  given  inequality  

             implies       .  Thus  its 



negative  integer  solutions  are         and  the  number  of  them  is  .

Answer:  ①

Key:  





  



 





   



   



 


  



 

  





   



 .

Answer:  ⑤

Key:         .  So      

1. [4  points]

Find  the  number  of  all  negative  integer  solutions  of 

the  inequality  

     .



①  

②  


③ 

④  



⑤  

2. [4  points]

Evaluate  



  



.



① 

  




②    



③    




④    



⑤    





3. [4  points]

Suppose  that        and      .  Find  the 

value  of    .

①  


②  

③  


④  

⑤ 



Answer:  ⑤

Key:  Since  

   



,  we  have   





  .  So,     



  .

  Therefore,   



 



  .


Answer:  ④

Key:  The  remainder  is  obtained  by  plugging      to  the  polynomial    

  .


Answer:  ④

Key:  


 




  





 


  




 .

Answer:  ③

Key:  

log


 





log



 

log


 .



4. [4  points]

Find  the  smallest  integer  which  is  greater  than 



 







①  


② 

③  



④  

⑤  


5. [4  points]

Find  the  remainder  when  a  polynomial 

  



    is  divided  by    .



①    ②    ③   

④ 

  ⑤   



6. [5  points]

Find  


 




  when    



 .

①  


②  

③  


④ 

⑤  



7. [5  points]

Evaluate  

log





.

①  


②  

③ 



④  

⑤  


Answer:  ③

Key:  Since  

   ,  we  have 



     



  


 

 



   


          

 


   


      

 


Alternatively,  since  

  





   





 


   


 ,  we  have  

   .



Answer:  ④

Key: 


 


 





 



 







  



   

 



 





  

 .



Answer:  ①

Key:  Multiplying  

  to  the  equation,  we  obtain  





 

    .



            

 



   ,  that  is,      or    .  So  the  sum  of  the  solutions  is  .

8. [5  points]

Let     be  a  solution  of  

     .  Compute 



  .



①  

②  


③ 

④  



⑤  

9. [5  points] 

Evaluate 

 



 



  where  



 .


①  

②  


③  

④ 





⑤  

10. [5  points] 

Find  the  sum  of  all  values  of    which  satisfy  the 

equation


  × 



 

 .


① 

②  



③  

④  


⑤  

Answer:  ④

Key:  Put      in     

     and  we  have    



     .

Answer:  ②

Key:  The  system  does  not  have  a  solution  if  the  two  lines  represented  by  linear  equations  are 

parallel  and  not  equal.  That  is  when  the  slope   



  of  the  first  line  is  equal  to  the  slope 

 


  

  of  the  second  line.  This  happens  when    .



Alternatively,  the  system  does  not  have  a  solution  or  infinitely  many  solutions  when  the 

determinant  of  the  matrix 





   


  of  coefficients  are  zero.  That  is  when         ,  in 

other  words,  when    .

11. [5  points]

Suppose  that  a  function    satisfies 

   

     for  every  real  number  . 



Evaluate   .

①  


②  

③  


④ 

⑤  



12. [5  points]

Find    such  that  the  system  of  simultaneous  equations

    



      

does  not  have  a  solution  in    and  .

①  

② 



③  

④  


⑤  

Answer:  ④

Key: 


Since  

cos


sin

 


cos

sincos

 

cos


sincos

  sin





 sin  sin

   and    sin    on 



    ,  it  is  enough  to  find  the  maximum  of        

  on      



Since  ′   

  and  ′







   on      ,  the  maximum  value  is 

equal  to  





 





 






 





.



Answer:  ②

Key:  Since

  


 

 



   





 


 




   







   







   



 






   




,

we  have  



  



    





  


  



   ⋯ 





  .


So  



  .



13. [5  points]

Find  the  maximum  value  of  

cos

sin 


  on      



.

①  




②  





③  





④ 





⑤  





14. [5  points]



The  sequence  

,  



,  


,…   is  defined  by  

   and 



  


 

 



   





  ( ≥ ).  Evaluate  

.

①  



          



② 

    ③ 







④ 



           ⑤  





Answer:  ⑤

Key:  We  have  

  


  


   and  thus  

 


 


 .


Answer:  ④

Key:  The  minimum  occurs  at  the  point      on  the  line        such  that

the  line  passing  through  the  origin  and  the  point     is  perpendicular  to      .

The  value  of 





 


  is  the  distance  between  the  origin  an  the  line      ,  which  is 





.  Hence,  



 


 


.



Answer:  ⑤

Key:  Note  that  the  value  of  a  -th  term  where  

  


  ≤ 

   



  is  .

Since  


 × 


   and  

 × 



 ,  the  th  term  is  .

15. [5  points]

Suppose  that    

 



 


  where  

 . 



Find  the  sum  

 



 


.

①  



②  

③  


④  

⑤ 



16. [6  points]

Find  the  minimum  value  of  

 


  when  two  real 

numbers  satisfy     ≥ .

①  


  ②  



      ③  



       



④ 



          ⑤  

17. [6  points]

Consider  a  non-decreasing  sequence  of  positive 

integers

                

in  which  the  integer    appears    times.  Find  the 




th

  term.


①  

②  


③  

④  


⑤ 




Answer:  ③

Key:  From  the  description  of    ,  the  graph  of        consists  of  two  branches  which  are 

parts  of  convex-up  parabolas  which  have  vertices  with     coordinate  equal  to    and      .

So,  the  set        has  two  elements  and        has  three  elements.

Answer:  ①

Key: 










sin   









 cos   

















 








 





 








  



18. [6  points]

For  some  quadratic  functions       ,  the  function 

  



      



    ≥ 

  is  continuous  on  the  set  of 

real  numbers.  Suppose  that  the  set         has 

  elements  if  and  only  if      .  Also,    ≥  

for  every  real  numbner  .    Find  the  value(s)  of   

such  that  the  set        has    elements.

①   

        ②   



③ 

④    and  



        ⑤  There  is  no  such  .

19. [6  points]

Find  the  area  between  two  curves  of    sin    and 

  


  where  



 ≤  ≤ 



.



① 



  



② 



  



③ 



④ 



  


⑤ 



  





Answer:  ②

Key:  We  have 

lim

 → 




cos



 


 cos




 



lim

→ 




 




 



cos




 

 cos





 

× 



 



lim


→ 

lim


 → 



 





 



cos




 

 cos





 

× 



 



lim


→ 

 sin







× 




 

  ×  

  

20. [6  points]



Evaluate 

lim


→ 



cos




 

 cos





 

.



①  

② 



③  

④  


⑤  

Download 105.9 Kb.

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:




Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©fayllar.org 2020
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling