Arthur Moll


Download 498 b.
Sana03.09.2018
Hajmi498 b.


Arthur Moll

  • Arthur Moll

  • BDM T&D EMEA


We are reaching the limits of the physics

  • We are reaching the limits of the physics

    • Limits of the optical fiber
    • Limits of the optics
  • Traditional technologies (NRZ, DWDM, EDFAs, ROADMs, etc) have issues at 100G

  • Old Rule of Thumb 4xData Rate = 2,5xCosts

    • Still valid forSTM-16 to STM-64
    • Not valid STM-64 to STM-256 (4xData = 5x Costs)
  • Mapping of 1GigE and 10GigE is difficult

    • E.g. 10GigE with GFP in OTU2 muxed in OTU3


CD Limit: 16 x less (120x)

  • CD Limit: 16 x less (120x)

  • PMD Limit: 4 x less (11x)

  • 2nd order PMD can not be neglected anymore

  • Makes some current network structure un-usable









Theory: Signal is polarized and noise is depolarized

  • Theory: Signal is polarized and noise is depolarized

  • EXFO OSA have a polarization controller and polarization beam splitter at the input , allowing automated In-band OSNR measurement



Conditions for usable 100G Line Side Transmision-System:

  • Conditions for usable 100G Line Side Transmision-System:

  • More tolerant against CD&PMD

  • Fit into WDM Grid – 100GHz, but 50GHz is better

    • Co-operate with existing 10G/40G channels
  • Compatible with EDFAs and ROADMs

  • High OSNR















CFP form factor package (86x127x14 mm / 3.4”x5.0”x0.55”)

  • CFP form factor package (86x127x14 mm / 3.4”x5.0”x0.55”)

    • 100 GbE, 40 km on SMF (4x 25G LAN WDM, centered at 1305nm)
    • 100 GbE, 10 km on SMF (4x 25G LAN WDM, centered at 1305nm)
    • 40 GbE, 10 km on SMF (4x 10G CWDM, centered at 1305nm)
    • 100 GbE, 10 km on SMF (10x 10G CWDM, centered at 1550nm)
  • CXP form factor (approx 20x54x11 mm / 0.78”x2.13”x0.43”)

    • 100 GbE, 100 m on MMF (850 nm parallel optics, 10x 10G)
    • 100 GbE, 10 m on active cable
  • QSFP form factor (18.4x72x8.5 mm / 0.72”x2.8”x0.33”)

    • 40 GbE, 100m on MMF (850 nm parallel optics, 4x 10G)
    • 40 GbE, 10 m on active cable




148 Mio packets/s or 3xDVDs per sec

  • 148 Mio packets/s or 3xDVDs per sec

    • BERT of complete link
    • BERT per PCS Lane
  • PCS Lane concept is complex and has trouble zone

  • Ethernet Parameter (standard)

    • Frame Size distribution, Errors (FCS, Runt)
    • ThruPut, Frame Loss


BERT

  • BERT

    • On physical lane, PCS Lane or trunk
  • PCS Error injection and monitoring

    • Bit error in Physical Lane or in PCS Lane
    • Invalid 64b/66b or unsupported PCS code
    • Invalid or duplicate PCS Lane markers
  • PCS Lanes

  • PCS Lane Skew

    • Dynamically change and measure PCS lane skew


Client Interfaces

  • Client Interfaces

  • Clocking

    • Stratum-3e clock with +/- 115 ppm user controllable offset
    • Support 100G /112G and 40G/43G rates
  • OTU3 and OTU4 hardware ready

    • Unframed BERT (PRBS) at OTN rate
    • Framed OTN with parallel optics support on roadmap




Katalog: broadband

Download 498 b.

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:




Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©fayllar.org 2020
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling