Socie 1 / 4 There is only one correct answer


Download 135.09 Kb.
Pdf ko'rish
Sana15.04.2020
Hajmi135.09 Kb.

                                                                                                    SOCIE  -  1  /  4                                                                       

  There  is  only  one  correct  answer 

per  each  question.  Mark  your  answer  choice  on  the  OMR 

answer  sheet.

○ For  each  correct  answer, you  will  get  the  points 

      indicated  next  to  each  question  number. 

○ No  penalty  point  is  applied  to  an  incorrect  answer.     

1.  [3  points]

When 


              for     

  





find 

 . 



①       ②      ③        ④      ⑤  

(sol)  Since      

  



 



        and       

  


  



 

  



,   

        we  have

       



   



  


  

  


  


  . 


        Hence, 

  . 



        The  answer  is  ③

2. [3  points]

When  the  minimum  value  of     



   

 

for      is   ,  find   .



①          ②          ③          ④          ⑤  

(sol)    Since  



   



 

   


 


,  the  minimum  value 

          is  

.  That  is,  



 .      Hence,    .   

          The  answer  is  ① 

3. [3  points] 

  When  

 



    and  



 log



 ,  find   .

①          ②          ③          ④          ⑤  

(sol)    Since    

ln 

ln 


  and    

ln 


ln 

,  we  have     

        



 

ln 


ln 

 log


  


ln 

ln 


.  Hence,     .

          The  answer  is  ②

4. [3  points]

Compute 


  




 


,  where  

   .


①         ②         ③        ④        ⑤  

(sol)  Since 

  


 


            ,     

         

  





 


    for  any  positive  integer   . 

          In  particular, 

  





 


  .


          The  answer  is  ③

5. [3  points]

When      are  the  solutions  of 



 

             find  



 


 


  .


①          ②          ③          ④          ⑤  

(sol)  Since                 ,  we  have

          

 



 


     

      



                                      .   

            The  answer  is  ④

6. [3  points]

When      and 



  





 ,  find    



.



① 



           ② 



           ③ 



    

④ 



           ⑤ 







(sol)  From 



  



 ,  we  know      and   



          



  





     



 ,  which  leads  to 



2019  IUT  Admission  Test(SOCIE)

Math Examination(A TYPE)



                                                                                                    SOCIE  -  2  /  4                                                                       

            



 .  Hence 



  






  



   ,     



          which  leads  to    



±



 . 

          Since    



 ,    





 .



          The  answer  is  ⑤

 

7. [3  points]



Let 

  be  the  remainder  when  





  is 


divided  by     

.    Find 



.


①        ②          ③          ④          ⑤  

 

(sol)    If  we  denote  the  quotient  by 



 ,  we  can  write   

          




   



 

 .  Hence, 



   . 

          Taking  derivative,  we  have     

           



   



    





 



 .

          Hence, 



   .  Since  we  can  write       



         

     and 



   and 



   , 



          we  have         

         

     .  Hence, 



   .

          The  answer  is  ① 

8. [3  points]

When  sin   cos   



  for      



,  find 

 sin   cos  .

①   





      ②  



      ③      ④  



      ⑤ 





(sol)  Since  sin   cos   



,  we  have     



          sin   cos  

   sin cos   





.  Hence,     



          sin cos   



,  which  shows  that

           sin   cos  

   sin cos     



 



.



          Hence,   sin   cos   ± 





          Since  sin   cos          for      



,   

         sin   cos    .

        Hence,   sin   cos   



.



          The  answer  is  ⑤

9. [3  points] 

For 





 

 


 

,  we  write  

 







 

 


Find         .

①               ②               ③    

④               ⑤     

(sol)    For 



 

 


 



 



  


 

  . 


          Simple  computation  shows  that     

        

 




 


 




  

 


  and       

        

 




  



 

.

          In  particular,  



 







  



  and       

                   .   

          The  answer  is  ① 

10. [3  points]

Compute  log

  log



log


  log




 .


①  







  ②  







        ③  







      ④  







      ⑤  







 

(sol)  We  note  that  log

  


 ln 

 ln 


,    log

  



 ln 

 ln 


,     

        log

  


 ln 

 ln 


,  log



  



 ln 

 ln 


.

        log

  log


log


  log




 


             



 





ln 


ln 

×   






ln 

ln 


 





× 



 







.

        The  answer  is  ⑤

11. [4  points]

  Compute 

 


 





,  where  



   .


①  



      ②  





      ③  



      ④  





      ⑤    



(sol)   



  





    



  





 




 


  





                 



   


  



 




  


  



               



   


  



 




  


  



 

               





  


  



  


  



               



   



    



  



               



  



    



  



               



    





×   




.

          The  answer  is  ③ 



                                                                                                    SOCIE  -  3  /  4                                                                       

12. [4  points]

  Compute  sin 





.

①  




          ②  





          ③  





④  




 



          ⑤  





 



(sol)    sin 





 sin 







 







  sin 



 





 sin 



cos 



 sin 



cos 



 







 






 




 




 




 



.

          The  answer  is  ④



13. [4  points]

Find  the  sum  of  all  solutions  of  

log





 

 



for     .

①  




      ②  





      ③  





      ④  





    ⑤  





(sol)    Taking  logarithm  on  



log



 

,  we  have 



          

ln 


ln 

ln    ln    ln  ,  which  leads  to

          ln  

 ln  ln    ln 



  . 


            Hence,  we  have 

            ln    ln  ln   ln    ,  which  shows  that

          ln   ln   ln    or  ln    ln   ln 



  .

          Hence,       or  



.  The  sum  of  two  solutions  is   



            



 





.

          The  answer  is  ⑤

14. [4  points]

When 


lim

→ 


  




   



    for  some 

constants    and  ,    find  

 


.

①          ②          ③          ④          ⑤  



(sol)  From 

lim


→ 

  





   



 ,  we  have       .

        Since  

     



      

            

     



                

       , 



       

lim


 → 

  





   



lim


 → 





     

   


          Since      ,  we  have      and    . 

          Hence  

 



 .         

          The  answer  is  ① 

   


15. [4  points]

Compute   

lim

 → 




sin   cos 

.

①         ②   



      ③        ④  



    ⑤  



 

(sol)    Note  that  

sin




  cos

 


sin




  cos 

sin


     



          and 

         

lim

 → 


sin



 .  Hence, 

lim


 → 



sin   cos 

 





.

          The  answer  is  ④

16. [4  points]

Compute




 ln 



 .



①  



      ②  



      ③  



      ④  



      ⑤  



(sol) 

Setting 


  ln 

,  we  have 

  







.  Hence,       

         





 ln 



 





 





 





 



                                     



  





 


 


.



          The  answer  is  ② 

17. [4  points]

Compute



 





   .

①   





            ②   





          ③   



     

④   




            ⑤   



(sol)  Setting       ,  we  have      .  Hence,



                                                                                                    SOCIE  -  4  /  4                                                                       

 





    





   











 





 








 








 



 



 





  


  





          The  answer  is  ② 

18. [4  points]

Find  the  area  of  the  region  enclosed  by  two 

curves

  


 


 


      

 


    .

①  





  ②  



      ③  



        ④  





      ⑤  





(sol)    From  

 



 


     

 


    , 

          we  obtain  

       



  .


          Hence,  two  curves  meet  at        and     .

          Since  

 


 


    ≤ 

 


     

          for    ≤  ≤  ,  the  area  is  the  following.

       


 





 


     

 


 


    

            

 



  


   




  

 



             



  








  × 



 



.

          The  answer  is  ③ 

19. [4  points]

Let       be  a  differentiable  function  and 

    be  the  inverse  function  of     .   

When 


lim

→ 




 

    

 


,    find   ′   .



①  



  ②  





    ③  





      ④  





      ⑤  





(sol)    From 

lim


→ 



 


    

 



,  we  have       . 



          Note  that       

              



 



    

 



 



            

                   



 



     

 


 



 



                   

  


      

  



 


    

  

   



.

                   

  

      



  


 


  



   

.   


         

lim


 → 



 


   

  ′  ⋅ 



 





 



 ′ 


 

 




          Hence,   ′    . 

          Since        ,  it  follows  that   

           ′     ′       and   ′     

 ′


            If  we  put    , 



                   ′     ′   

 ′  


 






          The  answer  is  ④ 

   


20. [4  points]

When    is  the  inverse  function  of 

    

    ,  find   



 


    .

①  





      ②  



      ③  



      ④  



      ⑤  





(sol)  We  put      .  Then,       

     , 

          and         since      is  the  inverse  function 

          of    .  Hence, 

       



 



   





   ′   



  ′  

                



 


   







  



                







 







 


 



 





.



          The  answer  is  ② 

Download 135.09 Kb.

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:




Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©fayllar.org 2020
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling