Foster to adopt: pipeline to failure and the need for concurrent planning reform
[…] Foster to adopt: pipeline to failure and the need for concurrent planning reform
§ 671(a)(15)(F) (“[R]easonable efforts to place a child for adoption or
Download 435.5 Kb. Pdf ko'rish
|
FOSTER TO ADOPT PIPELINE TO FAILURE AND THE NEED FOR CONCURRENT PLANNING REFORM
41. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(F) (“[R]easonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian . . . may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts . . .” to preserve and reunify families.). 42. Gossett, supra note 6, at 782. 43. Sanders, supra note 16, at 75. 44. Amy D’Andrade et al., Concurrent Planning in Public Child Welfare Agencies: Ox- ymoron or Work in Progress?, 28 C HILD . & Y OUTH S ERVS . R EV . 78, 79 (2006). 45. Id. 46. Sanders,