Olms interpretative Manual
[…] the vouchers and been paid. The court said: “When one sends the union a voucher known to be animproperone, and thenreceives payment ofthevoucher, thecrimeis completed.”


UnitedStatesv. Dibrizzi,393 F.2d 642,68 LRRM 2377(2dCir. 1968).

(TechnicalRevisions:Dec. 2016)


580.600CONSPIRACYTOEMBEZZLE–PERSONSNOTOFFICERSOREMPLOYEES


Although only a person who is a union officer or is employed, directly or indirectly, by theunion can violate section 501(c), a person who is neither a union officer nor employed by theunion but who engages in a conspiracy to violate section 501(c) with at least one other person whois a union officer or employed by the union can be charged with conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. 371,which statesin part:


“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or todefraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one ormore of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not morethan$10,000 or imprisonednot more thanfive years, or both.”


It has been established that the phrase “any offense against the United States” in 18 U.S.C. 371means a violation of any Federal statute, including a violation of section 501(c) of the LMRDA.See United Statesv.