Olms interpretative Manual
[…] 030.402See29 CFR401.5


*030.403U.S.POSTALSERVICE


Section 1209 of the Postal Reorganization Act (39 U.S.C. 1209) applies the provisions of theLabor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act to Postal Service employees' "labororganizations that have or are seeking to attain recognition . . . and to such organizations' officers,agents, shop stewards, other representatives, and members to the extent to which such provisionswouldbeapplicableifthePostalServicewereanemployer"undersection3(e)ofthe Act.


See29CFR451.3(a)(4).

(TechnicalRevisions:Dec.2016)


030.405COUNTIESANDMUNICIPALGOVERNMENTS