Olms interpretative Manual
[…] Fromapracticalstandpoint,astrongcasefordisqualificationmayexist whereacloserelativeholds acontrolling interestinorserves asexclusive agentfor abonding company.


However, in a case where the relative is one of thousands of agents who receive commissionsfromlargecompanies, andwherethe agentdoesnothavethe powerto varytheterms ofthebondor to conduct or to determine whether an investigation should be conducted, then disqualificationwouldnot appear to bewarranted.

29 CFR 453.21 states that the disqualification, “would be effective if a labor organizationor any of the specified persons are in a position to influence or control the activities…by virtue ofinterests held either directly by them or by relatives or third parties which they own or control.”This statement should be interpreted to mean that the disqualification is effective if the personsspecified can influence activities by virtue of interests owned or controlled by such persons orlabor organization, irrespective of the degree of relationship or affinity and without regard