Basic legal citation
[…] Bluefield Sanitarium, 216 Va. 686, 222 S.E. 2d 526 (1976); and Commonwealth v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 193 Va. 37, 68 S.E. 2d 122 (1951). . . . . The Commonwealth's first statutory interpretation argument involves 12 VAC § 5-550-100 involving a certificate of live birth and 12 VAC § 5-550-330 concerning the issuance of a new certificate after, among other circumstances, adoption. The Commonwealth reasons that a certificate of live birth provides for listing of a mother and a father and a new certificate "shall be on the form in use at the time of birth." 12 VAC § 5-550-330. The Commonwealth argues that Code § 32.1-261(B) provides that "when a new certificate of birth is established pursuant to subsection A of this section ...it shall be substituted for the original certificate of birth." Because the statute requires "substitution" and the certificate of live birth provides for a listing of a mother and a father, any new certificate "on the same form in use at the time of birth" is inadequate to list two same-sex adoptive parents. . . . . Additionally, the Court of Appeals of