Federal Communications Commission fcc 18-74 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] General Counsel, Fed. Regulatory and Legal Affairs, Verizon, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 17-84, at 2 (filed Apr. 26, 2018) (Verizon Apr. 26, 2018 Ex Parte Letter).

6 See Wireline Infrastructure Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 11160, para. 80; see also IP-Enabled Services, Report and Order, 24 FCC Rcd 6039, 6047, para. 14 (2009); Verizon Wireline FNPRM Comments at 1-2, 3; Verizon Wireline NPRM Comments at 34 n.101. Our rules governing the discontinuance process do not preempt state requirements regarding the discontinuance of intrastate services. See 47 U.S.C. § 261(c); Pennsylvania PUC Wireline FNPRM Comments at 10, 12; Verizon Wireline FNPRM Comments at 3 n.8.

7 See 47 CFR § 63.60(d) (“Grandfather means to maintain the provision of a service to existing customers while ceasing to offer that service to new customers.”); Wireline Infrastructure Further Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 11161 n.288.

8 See 47 CFR § 63.71(k); Wireline Infrastructure Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 11161, para. 84.

9 We recognize that data services subject to section 214 discontinuance authority typically have symmetrical upload and download speeds.